Privacy Policy


GINGERLILY'S PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is of vital importance to us. Accordingly, Gingerlily Ltd (referred to as “ourselves”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) have developed this Privacy Statement for our website (https://www.gingerlily.co.uk). It governs the privacy of our visitors (referred to as “user”, “visitor”, “you”, and “your”) who choose to use it. For purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, Gingerlily is a controller.

This policy outlines the procedures we follow to collect, process, store, and protect our user’s personal information. We provide guidance for the requirements and obligations of the user, website and website owners. Users are requested to read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we may use your personal data.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all visitors to our website and should be read in conjunction with our website Terms and Conditions available on our terms and conditions page. By visiting or using our website or services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gingerlily Ltd collects some of your personal information when you use our website. We collect your personal information when you make a purchase, sign up to our newsletter, download or request a copy of our lookbook, create an account and when you contact us. We ask you to provide your personal information such as your first name, delivery address, email address and location (country). You provide this information on a voluntary basis and we only use this to provide our products and services.
We may collect further information about you during your visit to our website and the completion of your transaction with us. We will notify you on our website if we need to collect further information about you. We automatically collect your log information i.e. IP address, browsing data and device information.

USE OF YOUR DATA

Gingerlily Ltd will use your information to enhance your experience, complete your purchase/delivery and provide communication if you have signed up to our newsletters. We will also use your information to provide you with our products and services, process transactions, identify you and authenticate your details, to improve and personalise our services, provide customer service, research and to manage your account.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. However, when you sign up to our newsletters, we rely on your consent to process your personal information.  If we ask for any personal information for secondary purposes e.g. marketing, we will ask you directly for consent or provide you with an opportunity to decline or opt out. If you decide to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information (after accepting or opting in), simply contact us on sales@gingerlily.co.uk at any time.

STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have security measures in place when we store your personal information. We will store the personal information you provide to us in order to fulfil your order. We may keep your personal information for purposes of complying with legal obligations such as tax laws. If we no longer require the personal information to provide the services to you, we will delete that personal information. If you have given us consent to contact you for marketing purposes, we will store your information for a period of up to two years and will delete your information after this period of time if we have noticed no interaction between yourself and our brand, unless you have contacted us during this time and chosen to opt-out.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not share any of your information with any third parties.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

When you complete a purchase using our payment gateway, it will be processed by Payzone. We highly recommend that you read Payzone’s privacy policy to understand their processes and treatment of your information, you can find more information at payzone’s website here

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to identify your computer and recognise you from other users. Gingerlily uses cookies to improve your experience and our Cookie Policy is available here

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

You have certain rights to your personal information including the right to access data we hold about you, to correct information we have on you, to request that we restrict the way in which data is processed about you, to delete your data to object to the processing or to request data portability rights. Please contact us at sales@gingerlily.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links both to and from other websites. We take all the necessary steps to include safe, quality and relevant links, however we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of the external websites. You use all external links at your own risk and we recommend that you use appropriate caution. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any damages or implications caused by visiting linked websites.

SECURITY

The security of your personal and sensitive information is of utmost importance to us. We protect your information by taking appropriate precautions and using accepted industry standards; both during transmission and once we receive your data. We encrypt all of your sensitive information e.g. card details entered on our registration form, using secure socket layer technology (TLS). We follow accepted industry standards to prevent any loss, disclosure, access, alteration, destruction or misuse of your personal information. Please note that no method of transmission of information over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions regarding the security of our website, email us on sales@gingerlily.co.uk and we will be happy to help you.

DISCLOSURE

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or to address violation of our terms and conditions.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Our website operates an email newsletter program which is used to inform our subscribers about the products and services we offer as well as promotional offers. You can subscribe using our online automated process at your own discretion. We may manually process some subscriptions although we will always obtain your consent prior to doing so.

Subscriptions are taken and held securely in compliance with the relevant laws, legislation and regulations. We do not pass any of your personal details to third parties. Email newsletters published by our website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. The activities we track can include when you open our emails, forward the emails, click links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity and purchasing. We use this data to enhance future email newsletters and supply you with more relevant content based on your activity. We will automatically remove all of your data from our mailing lists after a period of 24 months if we have not noticed any interaction from you in respect to our emails.

Our subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through our automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, we will provide clear instructions to follow so you can successfully unsubscribe from our email newsletters.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Gingerlily Ltd reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy at any time and will post updated terms on its website. In the event of material changes, we will provide notification here or on our homepage so you are fully aware of our policies. Any amendments take effect as soon as it is posted on this page. Please read this Privacy Statement on a regular basis to ensure you have full understanding of our procedures.

CONTACT US

We are always here to help you. If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy and the practices outlined within this, please contact us via email on sales@gingerlily.co.uk or by post to Gingerlily Ltd, Unit 2, 4 Morie Street, London, SW18 1SL
If you are unhappy with the way we use your personal information, you have the right to raise a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. The UK’s supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and their website is accessible at https://ico.org.uk/ .

Thank you for visiting our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on [24.05.18]

Copyright Gingerlily © 2003 - 2018|Registered in England No. 04828757|VAT Reg. No. UK 831 1641 60|E-Commerce Website by Flow Digital